Team Captains

  • 1st XI

    YearName
    2023A.Wheble Jnr
    2022M.Jackson
    2021N.Phillimore
    2020N.Phillimore
    2019S.Kennedy
    2018S.Kennedy
    2017S.Kennedy
    2016N.Phillimore
    2015N.Phillimore
    2014A.Wheble Snr
    2013A.Wheble Snr
    2012S.Whitley
    2011S.Whitley
    2010S.Whitley
    2009G.Hunt
    2008M. Haywood
    2007S.Whitley
    2006S.Whitley
    2005A.Wheble Snr
    2004A.Wheble Snr
    2003P.Osborn
    2002P.Osborn
    2001P.Osborn
    2000P.Osborn
    1999A.Wheble Snr
    1998A.Wheble Snr
    1997A.Wheble Snr
    1996G.Baker
    1995G.Clarke
    1994G.Clarke
    1993S.Whitley
    1992M.Absolom
    1991M.Absolom
    1990M.Absolom
    1989N.Elisha
    1988N.Elisha
    1987N.Elisha
    1986R.Lake
    1985R.Lake
    1984E.Gulliver
    1983G.Baker
    1982G.Baker
    1981E.Gulliver
    1980E.Gulliver
    1979M.Greathurst
    1978P.Clapham
    1977G.Baker
    1976G.Baker
    1975G.Baker
    1974P.Clapham
    1973C.Dodge
    1972C.Dodge
    1971G.Tribe
    1970G.Tribe
    1969G.Tribe
    1968G.Tribe
    1967G.Tribe
    1966G.Tribe
    1965G.Tribe
    1964G.Tribe
    1963W.Loader
    1962W.Loader
    1961J.Ward
    1960H.Murphy
    1959B.Penny
    1958A.Funge
    1957S.Hibbert
    1956R.Birch
    1955R.Birch
    1954K.Bullock
    1953K.Bullock
    1952P.Hicks
    1951P.Hicks
    1950S.Hibbert
    1949B.Harris
    1948J.Kingshott
    1947E.Wardle
    1946A.H.Messenger
    1940R.W.Petter
    1939P.Hicks
    1938R.Colwill
    1937R.Colwill
    1936R.Coombes
    1935P.Hicks
    1934F.Puttick
    1930F.Puttick
    1929F.Puttick
    1920E.Johnson
    1913E.Johnson
    1905A.I.Whitaker
    1904G.F.Lucas
    1903A.I.Whitaker
    1901W.Edwards
    1900W.Edwards *
  • 2nd XI

    YearName
    2023A.Stocks
    2022T.Joyce
    2021T.Joyce
    2019R.Sriharan*
    2018L.Mcbain *
    2017N.Sampson *
    2016P.Marden *
    2015P.Marden *
    2014P.Hannam *
    2013D.Brown*
    2012D.Brown*
    2011S.Caffrey *
    2010S.Caffrey *
    2009S.Balfour*
    2008W.Cage *
    2007W.Cage
    2006H.Stephens
    2005H.Stephens
    2004G.Sampson*
    2003G.Sampson*
    2002P.Roberts*
    2001P.Roberts
    2000P.Roberts
    1999P.Roberts
    1998G.Baker
    1997G.Baker
    1996G.Sampson
    1995T.Fry *
    1994G.Sampson*
    1993G.Sampson
    1992J.Sanders
    1991J.Sanders
    1990J.Sanders
    1989J.Sanders
    1988N.Haworth
    1987N.Haworth
    1986N.Elisha
    1985N.Elisha
    1984P.Grout
    1983P.Clapham
    1982P.Clapham
    1981P.Clapham
    1980D.Butcher
    1979P.Clapham
    1978J.Sanders
    1977M.Greathurst
    1976P.Grout
    1975W.Richards
    1974M.Purse
    1973D.Greenland
    1972D.White
    1971D.White
    1970W.Richards
    1969D.Cupitt
    1968D.Cupitt
    1967B.Winchester
    1966B.Winchester
    1965B.Winchester
    1964R.W.Petter
    1963R.W.Petter
    1962R.W.Petter
    1961R.W.Petter
    1960R.W.Petter
    1959R.W.Petter
    1958R.W.Petter
    1957E.Simpson
    1956R.W.Petter
    1955R.W.Petter
    1954R.W.Petter
    1953R.W.Petter
    1952R.W.Petter
    1951W.Moss
    1951B.Penny
    1950L.White
    1949A.Jackson
    1948W.Askew
    1947W.Askew
    1939W.Moss
    1938W.Moss
    1937R.Oakford
    1936R.Oakford
    1935H.Langrish
    1934R.Oakford
    1931R.Oakford
    1925H.Langrish

    * In Division 2, otherwise Miller Cup

  • 3rd XI

    YearName
    2023R.Owen
    2022J.Wheeler
    2021J.Wheeler
    2020G.Aggar
    2019J.Wheeler
    2018T.Joyce
    2017C.Oosthuizen
    2016N.Sampson
    2015C.Clarke *
    2014P.Marden
    2013P.Marden
    2012G. Phillimore
    2011G. Phillimore
    2010G. Phillimore
    2009G. Phillimore
    2008P. Hannam
    2007P. Hannam
    2006W.Cage
    2005M.Farnfield
    2004M.Farnfield
    2003P. Hannam
    2002P. Hannam
    2001G. Baker
  • 4th XI

    YearName
    2023M.Weekes
    2022M.Weekes
    2019T.Fry
    2018T.Fry
    2017T.Fry
    2016T.Fry
    2015T.Fry
    2014T.Fry
    2013T.Fry
    2012T.Fry
    2011T.Fry
    2010T.Fry/P.Roberts
    2009P.Roberts
    2008P.Roberts

2023 Winners of the Outstanding Contribution Award - The Weekes family

Awards

  • Sydney Jeffery's Trophy - Outstanding Contribution Award

    2023The Weekes family
    2022Alexandra Grant & Paul Heath
    2021Rebecca Edwards & Duncan Willows
    2020Graeme Aggar
    2019Graham Sampson
    2018Jim Sanders & Malcolm Bowdery
    2017Graham Sampson
    2016Andre Oosthuizen
    2015Danny Brown
    2014Paul Roberts
    2013Sri Sriharan
    2012Jack Hill
    2011Brian Wheble & Ken Williams
    2010Graham Sampson
    2009Paul Roberts
    2008Phil Coleshill
    2007Graham Sampson
    2006Graham Sampson
    2005Ken Williams
    2004Malcolm Bowdery
    2003Jim Brophy
    2002Graham Sampson
    2001Gerald Baker
    2000Paul Roberts
    1999Andy Wheble
    1998Peter Hannam
    1997Malcolm Bowdery
    1996Ken Williams
    1995Andy Wheble
    1994Brian Wheble
    1993Tim Fry
    1992Jim Sanders
    1991Mick Green
    1990Andy Butcher
    1989Jim Sanders
    1988Eddie Gale
    1987The Spencer Family
    1986Tim Phillips
    1985Malcolm Bowdery
    1984The Clapham Family
    1983Ken Williams
    1982David Head
    1981Joan Askew
    1980George Nixson
    1979Gerald Baker
    1978Betty Clapham
    1977Ernie Offord
    1976Bill Askew
    1975Peter Clapham
    1974Michael Purse & Bill Oakford
    1973Jim Sanders
    1972Geoff Tribe
    1971Peter Clapham
    1970Peter Clapham
    1969Graham Tickner
    1968Peter Clapham
  • Women's Softball Batting Award

    2023Cath Rose
    2022Trace Johnson
  • Women's Softball Bowling Award

    2023Charlie Black
    2022Lisa Holbrook-King
  • Women's Softball Player of the Year Award

    2023Amy Turnbull
    2022Charlie Black
  • Hunters Moon Cup - 1st XI batting

    2023Alistair Wheble
    2022Stuart Kennedy
    2021Alistair Wheble
    2020No award
    2019Alistair Wheble
    2018Gary Hunt
    2017Gary Hunt
    2016Andy Wheble
    2015Nathan Phillimore
    2014Andy Wheble
    2013Sam Moseley
    2012Sam Moseley
    2011Andy Wheble
    2010Steve Riley
    2009Matt Haywood
    2008Simon Whitley
    2007Andy Wheble
    2006Andy Wheble
    2005Richard Baker
    2004Paul Osborn
    2003Andy Wheble
    2002Richard Baker
    2001Richard Baker
    2000Richard Baker
    1999Richard Baker
    1998Andy Wheble
    1997Mark Sobey
    1996Richard Baker
    1995Michael Absolom
    1994Richard Baker
    1993Richard Baker
    1992Richard Baker
    1991Michael Absolom
    1990Michael Absolom
    1989Colin Dodge
    1988Michael Absolom
    1987Gerald Baker
    1986Eddie Gulliver
    1985Eddie Gulliver
    1984Eddie Gulliver
    1983Eddie Gulliver
    1982Eddie Gulliver
    1981Eddie Gulliver
    1980Eddie Gulliver
    1979Paul Offord
    1978Colin Dodge
    1977Gerald Baker
    1976Peter Clapham
    1975Gerald Baker
    1974Gerald Baker
    1973Colin Dodge
    1972Peter Jones
    1971Colin Dodge
    1970Colin Dodge
    1969Brendan Lillis
    1968Peter Clapham
    1967Gerald Baker
    1966Geoff Tribe
  • Graham Tickner Trophy - 1st XI Bowling

    2023Rob Smith
    2022Danny Brown
    2021Kieran Wells
    2020No award
    2019Rob Smith
    2018Mark Richards
    2017Mark Richards
    2016Danny Brown
    2015Danny Brown
    2014Karlston Waller
    2013Andy Lang
    2012Danny Schwick
    2011Andy Lang
    2010Andy Lang
    2009Andy Lang
    2008Andy Lang
    2007Danny Schwick
    2006Andy Wheble
    2005Alistair Lindsey Clark
    2004Andy Lang
    2003Matt Haywood
    2002Simon Whitley
    2001Mark Sobey
    2000John Mace
    1999Mark Sobey
    1998Simon Whitley
    1997Mark Sobey
    1996Simon Whitley
    1995Michael Absolom
    1994Mark Sobey
    1993Andy Wheble
    1992Mark Sobey
    1991Richard Baker
    1990Simon Whitley
    1989Gary Clapham
    1988Colin Dodge
    1987Simon Whitley
    1986Simon Whitley
    1985Colin Dodge
    1984Colin Dodge
    1983Colin Dodge
    1982Wally Brown
    1981Wally Brown
  • F.G.Benham Trophy - 2nd XI Batting

    2021Toby Joyce

    2023Andy Stocks
    2022Toby Joyce
    2020No award
    2019Raveen Sriharan
    2018Luke Mcbain
    2017Luke Mcbain
    2016Richard Baker
    2015Richard Baker
    2014Harry Hannam
    2013Harry Hannam
    2012Richard Baker
    2011Steve Caffrey
    2010Richard Baker
    2009Graham Sampson
    2008Cameron Clarke
    2007Harry Hannam
    2006Neil Sampson
    2005Robbie Judge
    2004Graham Sampson
    2003Keith Williams
    2002Keith Williams
    2001Graham Sampson
    2000Peter Hannam
    1999Graham Sampson
    1998Graham Sampson
    1997Graham Sampson
    1996Graham Sampson
    1995Graham Sampson
    1994Graham Sampson
    1993Neil Elisha
    1992Graham Sampson
    1991Peter Jones
    1990Peter Clapham
    1989Justin Jordan
    1988Nick Ralph
    1987Jeff Ingrams
    1986Dave Mattock
    1985Peter Clapham
    1984Wally Brown
    1983Peter Clapham
    1982Peter Grout
    1981Peter Clapham
    1980Peter Grout
    1979John Mills
    1978Jeff Ingrams
    1977Dave Read
    1976Peter Grout
    1975Peter Grout
    1974D. Watson
    1973Peter Grout
  • George Nixson Trophy - 2nd XI Bowling

    2023Aaron Avery
    2022Graeme Aggar
    2021Graeme Aggar
    2020No award
    2019Raveen Sriharan
    2018Andy Lang
    2017Andy Lang
    2016Kieran Wells
    2015Kieran Wells
    2014Danny Brown
    2013Danny Brown
    2012Jack Moseley
    2011Danny Brown
    2010Robert Gregory
    2009Andy Meears
    2008Danny Brown
    2007Jack Hannam
    2006Huw Stephens
    2005Huw Stephens
    2004Guy Sizeland
    2003Chris Brophy
    2002Phil Judge
    2001Keith Williams
    2000Oliver Roberts
    1999Graham Sampson
    1998Daniel Schwick
    1997Danny Sharpling
    1996Danny Sharpling
    1995Ben Cope
    1994Jim Sanders
    1993Brian King
    1992Tony Shrubb
    1991Graham Sampson
    1990Jim Sanders
    1989Peter Clapham
    1988Tony Shrubb
    1987Danny Sharpling
    1986Dave Mattock
    1985Brian Cervi
    1984Wally Brown
    1983Peter Clapham
    1982Peter Clapham
    1981Peter Clapham
    1980Barry Clement
    1979Jeff Ingrams
    1978Jim Sanders
    1977Tony Shrubb
    1976Derek Winchester
    1975Dick Lawry
    1974Michael Purse
    1973Roy Bailey
  • 3rd XI Batting Cup donated by Malcolm Bowdery

    2023Peter Messina
    2022Aaron Avery
    2021Peter Messina
    2020No award
    2019John Wheeler
    2018Toby Joyce
    2017Toby Joyce
    2016Neil Sampson
    2015Lee Conway
    2014Mark Morris
    2013Paul Marden
    2012Paul Marden
    2011Neil Sampson
    2010Alex Ward
    2009Lee Conway
    2008Steve Judge
    2007Tom Part
    2006Lee Conway
    2005Nick Wood
    2004Jim Haywood
    2003Gerald Baker
    2002Peter Hannam
    2001Gerald Baker
    2023Peter Messina
    2022Aaron Avery
    2021Peter Messina
    2020No award
    2019John Wheeler
    2018Toby Joyce
    2017Toby Joyce
    2016Neil Sampson
    2015Lee Conway
    2014Mark Morris
    2013Paul Marden
    2012Paul Marden
    2011Neil Sampson
    2010Alex Ward
    2009Lee Conway
    2008Steve Judge
    2007Tom Part
    2006Lee Conway
    2005Nick Wood
    2004Jim Haywood
    2003Gerald Baker
    2002Peter Hannam
    2001Gerald Baker
  • 3rd XI Bowling trophy donated by Caroline Wheble

    2023Ross Owen
    2022Ross Owen
    2021Ross Owen
    2020No award
    2019Charles Brayshaw
    2018Ross Owen
    2017Ross Owen
    2016Julian Oosthuizen
    2015Rob Ward
    2014Alex Ward
    2013Allan Lang
    2012Allan Lang
    2011Allan Lang
    2010Jack Young
    2009Jack Hannam
    2008Allan Lang
    2007Allan Lang
    2006George Bowerman
    2005Stuart Young
    2004Nick Wood
    2003Robbie Judge
    2002Tom Haywood
    2001Neil Sampson
  • Snowy Hicks - Catching Cup

    2022Toby Joyce

    2023Aaron Avery
    2021Matt Jackson
    2020No award
    2019Andy Wheble
    2018Toby Joyce
    2017Luke Mcbain
    2016Neil Sampson
    2015Paul Scanlon
    2014Neil Sampson
    2013Andy Wheble/Simon Whitley
    2012Danny Brown
    2011Steve Caffrey
    2010Andy Wheble, Gary Hunt,
    Simon Whitley, Matt Haywood
    2009Gary Hunt
    2008Matt Haywood
    2007Will Cage
    2006Oliver Roberts
    2005Neil Sampson
    2004Neil Sampson
    2003Matt Haywood
    2002Matt Haywood
    2001Graham Sampson
    2000Mark Sobey
    1999Paul Roberts
    1998Mark Sobey
    1997Andy Wheble
    1996Graham Sampson
    1995Richard Baker/Trevor Williams
    1994Simon Whitley
    1993Michael Absolom
    1992Andy Butcher
    1991Graham Sampson
    1990Michael Absolom
    1989Richard Baker
    1988Richard Baker
    1987Nigel Haworth
    1986Tim Wheatley
    1985Colin Dodge/Trevor Williams
    1984John Mills
    1983Andy Moss
    1982Eddie Gulliver
    1981Peter Clapham/Barry Clement
    1980Harry Murphy
    1979Tim Phillips
    1978Mick Greathurst
    1977Gerald Baker
    1976Dick Lawry
    1975Dick Lawry
    1974Mick Green
  • Mick Greathurst Shield - Junior Player in Adult Cricket

    2023Milo Cavanagh
    2022Guy Van Oudtshoorn
    2021Lucas Hutchinson
    2020No award
    2019Alistair Wheble
    2018Toby Joyce
    2017Kiaran Wells
    2016Alex Marden
    2015Alex Marden
    2014Cameron Oosthuizen
    2013Dom Ford
    2012Jack Moseley
    2011Robert Gregory
    2010Sam Moseley
    2009Robert Gregory
    2008Alex Ward
    2007George Bowerman
    2006Robbie Judge
    2005Chris Brophy
    2004Jack Hannam
    2003Alex Overy
    2002Phil Judge
    2001Matt Haywood
    2000Gary Hunt
    1999Alastair Lindsey Clark
    1998Mark Sobey
    1997Andy Wheble
    1996Daniel Clarke
    1995William Davenport
    1994Huw Stephens
    1993Ben Fisher
    1992Ben Wright
    1991Andy Lang
    1990Andy Wheble
    1989Justin Jordan
    1988Gary Clapham
    1987Charlie Worman
    1986Ben Deighan
    1985Simon Whitley
    1984Michael Gulliver
    1983Tim Wheatley
    1982Neil Elisha
    1981Richard Baker
    1980Barry Clement
    1979Richard Lake
    1978Mark Sobey
  • Peter Clapham - Young Player of the Year

    2021No award
    2020No award
    2019L.Hutchinson
    2018O.Amis
    2017A.Wheble
    2016A.Wheble
    2015H.Ward
    2014A.Marden
    2013S.Brixton
    2012N.Phillimore
    2011N.Phillimore & S.Brixton
    2010N.Phillimore
    2009S.Moseley
    2008H.Jackson
    2007S.Brixton
    2006N.Rigden
    2005G.Bowerman
  • Youth Batting Award

    2021No award
    2020No award
    2019J.Mcbride
    2018A.Wheble
    2017L.Hutchinson
    2016W.Kriehn
    2015Z.Burrage
    2014W.Kriehn
    2013D.Ford
    2012J.Cavannagh
    2011S.Moseley
    2010C.Bandi
    2009M.Jackson
    2008G.Bowerman
    2007G.Bowerman
    2006A.Ward
    2005T.Part
    2004R.Judge
    2003H. Hannam
    2002J.Hannam
    2001W.Neighbour
    2000J.Hannam
    1999M.Brydges
    1998M.Haywood
  • Youth Bowling Award

    2021No award
    2020No award
    2019C.Brayshaw
    2018H.Martin
    2017K.Wells
    2016A.Marden
    2015A.Marden
    2014K.Wells
    2013H.Ward
    2012H.Ward
    2011T.Greene
    2010S.Judge
    2009S.Judge
    2008A.Meears
    2007M.Jackson
    2006G.Bowerman
    2005S.Judge
    2004C.Brophy
    2003R.Judge
    2002C.Brophy
    2001C.Brophy
    2000M.Haywood
    1999J.Shrubb
    1998M.Richards
  • Youth Fielding Award

    2021No award
    2020No award
    2019S.Martin
    2018S.Jones
    2017F.Hunt
    2016B.Johnson- Hill
    2015O.Searle
    2014G.Hall
    2013Z.Burrage
    2012B.Mcbride
    2011H.Pickett
    2010M.Jackson
    2009O.Duckworth
    2008N.Phillimore
    2007J.Stafrace
    2006R.Casalis De Pury
  • Youth Wicket Keeping Award

    2021No award
    2020No award
    2019T.Lang
    2018Al.Wheble
    2017Tom Waddell
    2016Al.Wheble
    2015Al.Wheble
    2014Al.Wheble
    2013Al.Wheble
    2012Al.Wheble
    2011W.Phipps
    2010M.Heath
    2009M.Heath
    2008J.Tytler
    2007J.Mcivor
  • Youth Most Improved Player

    2021No award
    2020No award
    2019J.Budgen
    2018J.Cook
    2017S.Martin
    2016H.Wood
    2015H.Mcguigan
    2014A.Fawcett
    2013C.Brayshaw
    2012R.Sriharan
    2011J.Moseley
    2010D.Wrenn
    2009J.Clements
    2008G.Hill
    2007A.Meears
    2006W.Mehta
    2005B.Johnson
    2004B.Maisey
    2003S.Part
    2002J.Richards
    2001T.Part
    2000P.Judge
    1999H.Frankish
    1998N.Simpson
  • Youth Most Enhusiastic Player

    2021No award
    2020No award
    2019O.Smith
    2018O.Weekes
    2017T.White
    2016Z.Rodber
    2015L.Homewood
    2014H.Ward
    2013C.Oosthuizen
    2012J.Wrenn
  • Youth - Champagne Moment

    2021No award
    2020No award
    2019M.Grayson
    2018G.Drake
    2017B.Barclay
    2016T.Bussell
    2015G.Hall
    2014B.Johnson -Hill
    2013A.Hughes
    2011J.Cavannagh
    2010B.Dicketts
  • Getting Involved

    Our club is run entirely by volunteers. Everyone has skills that can help in the smooth running of the club. Just a few ways can be found below;
  • Administration

    Plenty of small roles which you can do from the comfort of your home at your computer. Contact Elly - secretary@grayshottcc.co.uk
    More information
  • Coaching

    A great way to get involved with your child's cricket, and without such Mums and Dads their would be no junior cricket. Contact Graham - youthmanager@grayshottcc.co.uk
    More information
  • Grounds

    With two grounds we are always looking for help, and a great way of enjoying the fresh air. Contact Mark - mark.e.morris@gmail.com
    More Information
  • Social

    Along with a great game of cricket, comes the social side of the club, which is so important for a family orientated one. Contact Elly - secretary@grayshottcc.co.uk.co.uk
    More information